spacer
Flora for Fauna spacer
Flora for Fauna Flora for Fauna
Flora for Fauna HomeSite MapContact Us

Nursery and Garden Industry Australia
spacer
spacer Quote: If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this Website, please visit our contact details page.
spacer
Privacy & Security

Flora for Fauna have created this privacy and security statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following sections disclose the information gathering and dissemination practices that are operating on our website.

Flora for Fauna adheres to and supports the 10 National Privacy Principles (amendment to Privacy Act 1988).

  1. Collection of data
  2. Use and disclosure
  3. Data quality
  4. Data security
  5. Openess
  6. Access and correction
  7. Identifiers
  8. Anonymity
  9. Transborder data flows
  10. Sensitive information
  11. Contacting the website
  12. Supplemental information

1. Collection of data

This website only collects personal information that is necessary for the function of site activities.

When you visit this website, we may make a record of your visit and log some or all of the following information for statistical or maintenance purposes:

  • Your server or IP address (the name or number which uniquely identify the computer through which you are connected to the Internet)
  • The address of the referring site
  • The date and time of your visit
  • Your top level domain name (eg .org.au,gov.au etc)
  • The address of the pages accessed and the documents downloaded
  • The type of browser you used

2. Use and disclosure

The information collected is used in the following ways:

  • We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our website. Your IP address is used to gather broad demographic information, but it is not logged in our web server logs against any of your personal information.
  • Our site uses cookies to keep track of your user session when you use the Flora for Fauna planner to deliver you a better experience.
  • Our site's registration form requires users to give us contact information (like their name and email address). We store the registration information with a Flora for Fauna landscape plan when it's saved and use it when the plan is resumed by the user.
  • We may also use customer contact information from the registration form to send the user information about our organisation. The customer's contact information may also be used to contact the visitor if necessary.
  • DDSN Interactive, our development and technology partner, may have access to the web logs to diagnose problems with the web server. This information is not used by DDSN Interactive for marketing or general contact purposes, and it is not exposed to other parties.

Choice/Opt-Out

Our site provides users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us and our partners. This site gives users the option for removing their information from our database to not receive future communications or to no longer receive our service. You can visit the following URL to specify your wish to not receive information: http://www.floraforfauna.com.au/contact/contact_us.asp

3. Data Quality

Flora for Fauna is dedicated to ensuring that all personal information that is collected or used is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

4. Data security

Flora for Fauna takes all reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Once the collected information is no longer needed, Flora for Fauna will take all reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify records of personal data.

5. Openess

This page details our organisation's privacy policies. It outlines the type of information we collect, how we use it and why we collect it. If you would like further information on our privacy standards, please contact us at www.floraforfauna.com.au/contact/contact_us.asp

6. Access & Correction

This site gives users the option for changing and modifying information previously provided. Visit http://www.floraforfauna.com.au/contact/contact_us.asp to make a request.

7. Identifiers

We do not collect nor use any Commonwealth government or agency identifiers to distinguish our users.

8. Anonymity

Users have the option of not identifying themselves while using the Flora for Fauna website expect in the case of saving the landscape planner, in this case it is necessary to supply a username and email address for the purposes of functionality and practicality.

9. Transborder data flows

Flora for Fauna will only transfer personal information about an individual to someone (other than the organisation or the individual) who is in a foreign country only if the individual consents to the transfer.

10. Sensitive information

The Flora for Fauna website will not collect information that is deemed sensitive.

Sensitive information encompasses information or opinion about an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record or health information about an individual.

11. Check our Frequently asked Questions (FAQs) section

Our frequently asked questions section contains site information and details on security issues relating to the use of "browsers, cookies and javascript". Explore the Frequently asked questions section for more information.

12. Contacting the website

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this Website, please visit our contact details page.

13. Supplemental information

This site contains links to other sites. Flora for Fauna is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.


Back to the top of the page
spacer Copyright © 2014. All trademarks are acknowledged and remain the property of their owners.
Use of this website constitutes acceptance of the website privacy and security statement.

Gould League